Personal data

Updated on 21st February 2023

Information notice on personal data.
From its websites, Île-de-France Mobilités in its capacity as data controller, may collect and process information that identifies you (for example: your name, your personal details, your IP address). This information is hereinafter referred to as "Personal Data" or "Data".

Protecting Data is essential to building a relationship of trust. To this end, Île-de-France Mobilités constantly ensures compliance with the legal rules - the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 and the amended Data Protection Act 78-17 of January 6, 1978 - on the protection of Personal Data and intends to ensure responsible governance of its IT files as well as the greatest transparency on the Data processing it operates. To this end, Île-de-France Mobilités has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). He ensures that the processing of Personal Data implemented by Île-de-France Mobilités complies with the applicable regulations.

This information notice explains why Île-de-France Mobilités may collect your Data, how your Data will be used and protected, how long it will be kept and the rights you have.

Who are the people whose Data is collected?

Visitors to the websites managed by Île-de-France Mobilités and account holders.

What Data does Île-de-France Mobilités use and where does it come from?

All Data collected will be provided by site visitors and account holders.

For what purposes and on what basis is your Data collected and used?

Contact form

By completing our contact forms, you consent to Île-de-France Mobilités collecting and processing your Data in order to identify you and respond to your request.

Subscription to Île-de-France Mobilités alerts (emails)

By subscribing to our alerts, you consent to receive by email information related to Île-de-France Mobilités. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link provided in each of our communications.

Creating an account

Creating an account enables the user to benefit from all the site's features.

Cookies

When you visit the Site, cookies are deposited on your computer, mobile or tablet.

A cookie is a text file deposited on your computer when you visit a site or view an advertisement. It is a string of information, generally small in size and identified by a name, which may be transmitted to your browser by a website to which you connect. Your web browser will store it for a certain length of time, and send it back to the web server each time you reconnect. Cookies have multiple uses: they can be used to memorize your customer ID with a merchant site, the current contents of your shopping cart, an identifier enabling your browsing to be tracked for statistical or advertising purposes, etc.

The purpose of a cookie is to collect information relating to your browsing and to send you services tailored to your terminal (computer, mobile or tablet). Cookies are managed by your web browser. You can prevent cookies from being saved by configuringyour browser accordingly.

The cookies used by the Site are those intended for authentication.

Authentication cookies

The authentication cookie allows the user to remain authenticated to their account, even if they change browsing session.

Parameterize your internet browser

You can choose to disable these cookies at any time. Your browser can also be set to notify you when cookies are placed on your computer and ask you to accept them or not. You can accept or refuse cookies on a case-by-case basis, or refuse them systematically. We remind you that this setting may modify your conditions of access to our content and services requiring the use of cookies. If your browser is configured to refuse all cookies, you will not be able to use some of our services. In order to manage cookies as closely as possible to your expectations, we invite you to set your browser to take account of the purpose of cookies.

Internet Explorer

In Internet Explorer, click on the Tools button, then on Internet Options. On the General tab, under Browsing History, click on Settings. Click on the Show files button.

Firefox

Go to the browser's Tools tab, then select the Options menu in the window that appears, choose Privacy and click on Show cookies

Safari

In your browser: Choose the Edit > Preferences menu. Click on Security. Click on Show cookies

Google Chrome

Click on the Tools menu icon. Select Options. Click on the Advanced Options tab and access the Privacy section. Click on the Show cookies button.

Edge

In Microsoft Edge, go to More ... > Settings. Select Show advanced settings. Under Privacy & Services > Cookies, select the option that suits you

Who has access to your Data?

Île-de-France Mobilités takes all necessary measures to guarantee the security of the Data it has collected as well as its confidentiality, i.e. to ensure that only authorized persons have access to it.

Only persons authorized by virtue of their activities within the relevant departments of Île-de-France Mobilités, in charge of the corresponding processing, have access to your Data within the limits of their authorizations.

Similarly, our service providers may have access to your Data as required and in a secure manner as part of the performance of their services.

Some authorities will also be provided with your Data, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

How long is your Data kept?

Your Data is kept in accordance with applicable legal time limits.

What are your rights to your Data?

Within the limits and conditions authorized by the regulations in force, you can:

  • Access all your Data;
  • Correct, update and delete your Data, subject to legitimate grounds;
  • You oppose the processing of your Data on legitimate grounds and the processing of your Data for canvassing purposes without any grounds;
  • Request the portability of your Data, for processing based on your consent or on the performance of a contract concluded or to be concluded ;
  • Request a limitation on the processing we carry out in relation to your Data;
  • Withdraw your consent at any time (for any processing subject to your consent) ;
  • Initiate a complaint with a competent supervisory authority, namely that of the country of the European Economic Area in which your habitual residence is located, or your place of work or the place where the alleged breach of regulations is said to have been committed (in France, the CNIL ).

In addition, you have the option of communicating to us directives concerning the retention, deletion and communication of your Data after your death, which directives may also be registered with "a certified digital trusted third party". These directives may also be registered with a "certified digital trusted third party". These directives may designate a person responsible for their execution. Failing this, your heirs will be designated.

How to exercise your rights?

To exercise your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer by e-mail or post, indicating, last name, first name, contact details and providing a copy of your ID.

Data Protection Officer

Postal address: Île-de-France Mobilités, 41 rue de Châteaudun, 75009 Paris

Email: dpo@iledefrance-mobilites.fr

To request the deletion of your account, please send an e-mail to contact-prim@iledefrance-mobilites.fr